EN
Feedback
Creatures/Goblin King

Goblin King

Mini BossSkill point

Level 18. Danger 3. 934 XP when you kill it.

Killing it for Hoard King's Bounty, Hoard King's Fall gives 1 skill point the first time.

Where it lives

Event spawns only appear while an event runs in the area.

A bounty asks you to kill it: Hoard King's Bounty.

Show its 1 spawn on the map

On the map

1 pin on the Goblin Caves map.

Goblin Caves
Bosses 1

Drops

Rune sets

It rolls 2 runes, each at a 100% chance.

Each roll picks one of these sets at random. Every player near it gets their own rolls. If it was empowered when it died, it rolls twice as many.

A rune it drops is Common, Uncommon or Rare. The rune has 3 stars. The piece slot can be Rune, Under-coat, Belt, Charm, Ring, Amulet or Badge.

Rune odds

The odds depend on where a rarity sits in the creature's list, not on the rarity itself. With three rarities, the first drops 50% of the time, the second 40% and the third 10%. Stars work the same way. The game rolls rarity and stars separately, so each cell is the two chances multiplied.

Each rune is from one of its 3 sets, 33.33% each.

Rarity3 stars
Common50%
Uncommon40%
Rare10%

In bounty fights

In a bounty fight, the active deed tier sets its numbers and the runes it can drop. Its number of rune rolls and their chance stay the same at every tier. Its item and gold drops do not change with the tier.

When it spawns in the fight of the bounty Hoard King's Bounty:

TierPhysiqueIntelligenceStrength
1600220220
21488328328
32358486486
43240682682
53840750750
6529810981098
7643212741274
8755414261426
9849015091509
10945616081608
  • Rune slots: tiers 1 to 2: 7; tiers 3 to 10: 8 (adds Bracer)
  • Rarities: tier 1: Common 50%, Uncommon 40%, Rare 10%; tiers 2 to 10: Common 40%, Uncommon 30%, Rare 25%, Mythical 5%

Attributes

Physique600
Intelligence220
Strength220

Resistances

Magic Resistance30
Physical Resistance30

After the Goblin King

Before the Goblin King, the creatures of the main story go up to level 12. After him they go up to level 15, and 111 of 273 are above level 12. What helps

How to meet it

As a bounty, in Goblin Caves

  1. Finish the quest Hoard King's Fall.
  2. Take the bounty Hoard King's Bounty from the Guild Hall board. You need Hoard King's Fall done first. It has 10 tiers, and they open one after another.
  3. Reach step 1 of 1 ("Fight through the caverns and slay the Hoard King") of the quest Hoard King's Bounty.
  4. Goblin King appears in Goblin Caves.
  5. Winning gives 1 skill point the first time.
  6. You can take the bounty again once a day.

Show where it spawns

Through the story, in Goblin Caves

  1. Reach step 3 of 4 ("Push through the caves and slay the Hoard King") of the quest Hoard King's Fall. The quest starts in one of 2 ways:
    • Talking to someone in the world starts it. This starts the quest Hoard King's Fall. (not confirmed: no dialogue line in the game files starts it) The quest Hoard King's Fall starts. This event happens once per world.
    • Finish step 3 of 3 ("Report back to Corin") of the quest Bread and Blood. The quest Hoard King's Fall starts. This event happens once per world.
  2. Goblin King appears in Goblin Caves.
  3. Winning gives 1 skill point the first time.
  4. You can win it this way only once per world.

Show where it spawns

These ways share one skill point. You get it once, from whichever way you win first.

Numbers

Level18
RankMini Boss
Danger3
XP on kill934
Respawns after15 minutes
Move speed2.2

With other players

Its health grows with the number of players near it: health x (players)^0.485. 2 players: x1.4, 4 players: x1.96, 8 players: x2.74.

Its damage does not grow with more players.

Creatures
Feedback