EN
Feedback
Creatures/Monstrous Droop

Monstrous Droop

Monstrous Droop FarmlandsMini BossSkill pointlevel 7, Earlwood Farmlands I

Level 7. Danger 3. 300 XP when you kill it.

Your first kill gives 1 skill point.

Another creature has this name: Monstrous Droop (level 2, The Lost Caverns).

Where it lives

Event spawns only appear while an event runs in the area.

Show its 1 spawn on the map

On the map

1 pin on the Earlwood map.

Earlwood
Bosses 1

Drops

Rune sets

It rolls 2 runes, each at a 100% chance.

Each roll picks one of these sets at random. Every player near it gets their own rolls. If it was empowered when it died, it rolls twice as many.

A rune it drops is Common, Uncommon or Rare. The rune has 1 star. The piece slot can be Under-coat, Ring, Rune, Belt or Charm.

Rune odds

The odds depend on where a rarity sits in the creature's list, not on the rarity itself. With three rarities, the first drops 50% of the time, the second 40% and the third 10%. Stars work the same way. The game rolls rarity and stars separately, so each cell is the two chances multiplied.

Rarity1 star
Common50%
Uncommon40%
Rare10%

In bounty fights

In a bounty fight, the active deed tier sets its numbers and the runes it can drop. Its number of rune rolls and their chance stay the same at every tier. Its item and gold drops do not change with the tier.

When it spawns in the fight of the bounty Droop King Bounty:

TierPhysiqueIntelligenceStrength
12109090
2968329329
31535486486
42106682682
52497751751
6344210971097
7418112731273
8491014271427
9551715091509
10614716081608
  • Rune slots: tier 1: 5; tier 2: 6 (adds Badge); tiers 3 to 10: 8 (adds Badge, Bracer, Amulet)
  • Rarities: tier 1: Common 50%, Uncommon 40%, Rare 10%; tiers 2 to 10: Common 40%, Uncommon 30%, Rare 25%, Mythical 5%
  • Stars: tier 1: 1; tier 2: 1 or 2; tiers 3 to 10: 1, 2 or 3

Attributes

Physique210
Intelligence90
Strength90

How to meet it

As a random world event, in Earlwood Farmlands I

  1. Finish the quest The Corrupted Beast.
  2. The route opens when A Village in Crisis reaches step 2 of 2 ("Return to Alaric"). It closes when Heavy Rain reaches step 2 of 2 ("Defeat the Droop King").
  3. Walk into the event area in Earlwood Farmlands I. The game rolls one event from a list, and this fight has a 30 to 60% chance. The chance goes up while other events on the list are closed to you. Some rolls start nothing. If nothing starts, it rolls again after 15 seconds.
  4. An event starts in Earlwood Farmlands I: kill 4 Droop, 3 Drooplet, 2 Droop Spitter. It gives you the quest Heavy Rain.
  5. Monstrous Droop appears in Earlwood Farmlands I.
  6. Winning gives 1 skill point the first time.
  7. You can win it this way only once per world.

Show where it spawns

As a bounty, in Earlwood Farmlands I

  1. The route opens when Heavy Rain reaches step 2 of 2 ("Defeat the Droop King").
  2. Take the bounty Droop King Bounty from the Guild Hall board. It has 10 tiers, and they open one after another.
  3. Reach step 1 of 1 ("Slay the Droop King") of the quest Droop King Bounty.
  4. Monstrous Droop appears in Earlwood Farmlands I.
  5. Winning gives 1 skill point the first time.
  6. You can take the bounty again once a day.

Show where it spawns

These ways share one skill point. You get it once, from whichever way you win first.

Numbers

Level7
RankMini Boss
Danger3
XP on kill300
Respawns after15 minutes
Move speed0.6

With other players

Its health grows with the number of players near it: health x (players)^0.485. 2 players: x1.4, 4 players: x1.96, 8 players: x2.74.

Its damage does not grow with more players.

Creatures
Feedback